Wearsiders urged to take extra care while on Sunderland seafront

A video posted by SRNews (@srnews) on

Wearsiders are being advised to take extra care on beaches and the promenade at Sunderland’s seafront with high winds and large waves expected due to the stormy weather.

Although a flood alert for the River Wear Estuary has now been lifted, and the next high tide at 12 noon today is not expected to cause overtopping, the Environment Agency and partner agencies including, Sunderland City Council, are continuing to monitor the situation closely.

The Met Office are predicting strong easterly winds today, especially along the coast, and the wet weather is expected to continue for the rest of the week and into the weekend.

The Council have been working with the police to tackle problems caused by the adverse weather.

Among those helping out was Copt Hill councillor, Councillor Mary Turton, who worked alongside council street-scene teams last night to put down sandbags in Houghton’s Market Place.

The council is also continuing to monitor the situation along the River Wear at Fatfield, while Roker Pier also remains closed.

Councillor Michael Mordey, Portfolio Holder for City Services, said: “We’re continuing to work closely with the emergency services to prepare for and tackle any problems caused by the adverse weather.

“I know the seafront can be very dramatic with waves crashing over the pier and the promenade, but we’d ask people not to put themselves at risk and to take extra care, if they are venturing along the seafront.

“We’d also ask motorists to allow extra time for their journeys and to take particular care on the roads due to large volumes of standing water. ”

Northumbria Police have also issued the following weather advice on Facebook earlier this morning:

“All the major roads that were closed due to the heavy rain last night have been fully reopened this morning.

There is still a lot of standing water across the region and drivers are reminded that they should take extra care.

Officers are still aware of unexpected patches of water and motorists should drive accordingly. Thanks for the cooperation.”

For the latest updates on the weather visit the Met Office website or The Environment Agency’s website

Any concerns about flooding can be reported to the City Council on 0191 520 5550.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.